Privacy and cookie policy

Why this Privacy Statement? Best Mannequins bv places great importance on protecting your privacy and personal data. We process your personal data only in accordance with the Regulation and other relevant applicable legal regulations such as the GDPR or GDPR.

With this Privacy Statement, Best Mannequins bv aims to inform every user of the website about any processing activities that Best Mannequins bv carries out with their personal data and about the rights of the user. This privacy statement applies to the use of our website and our marketing activities. Best Mannequins bv reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. It is up to the user to consult this document regularly. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated to the user.

This version of the privacy statement is dated 29/03/2024

  1. Who processes the Personal Data? The website www.bestmannequins.be is an initiative of: BEST MANNEQUINS BV Splenterbeekstraat 2 8710 Wielsbeke VAT BE0876094397 Contact Telephone: +32 56 666400 Email: [email protected] Best Mannequins bv acts as the data controller and determines alone or in collaboration with others which personal data is collected via the website, as well as the purpose and means of processing this personal data. Best Mannequins bv uses processors who process personal data at the request or on behalf of the data controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data. The processor always acts in accordance with the instructions of the data controller. Processors are used for hosting purposes. Personal data is processed solely for internal use. Best Mannequins bv undertakes not to sell personal data to third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes as specified in this Privacy Statement, unless otherwise stated at the time of collection of the data.
  2. On what legal basis are my data processed? In accordance with the Regulation, we process personal data on the following legal grounds: • Based on the performance of the contract as agreed with the user, the exercise of pre-contractual measures taken at their request, and purchases on the webshop; • Based on compliance with legal or regulatory provisions, regarding the management of the contractual relationship, in particular billing; • Based on our legitimate interest in sending information, newsletters, and promotional offers to our customers; • Based on your consent to receive newsletters, if you provided your email address in our "Receive the newsletter" or "Stay in touch" section, for processing cookies or used the contact form.
  3. What personal data is processed? Best Mannequins bv undertakes to process only relevant and necessary data for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed: • Personal identification data (name, surname, address, email address, telephone number, country); • Contact details (telephone number, email address); • Electronic identification data (IP address, cookies); • Financial identification data (bank details); • References (passwords). Data is not collected for longer than legally permitted and in no case longer than necessary for the achievement of the purposes listed below.
  4. Purpose of the processing? Best Mannequins bv collects your personal data to provide you with a safe, optimal, and personalized user experience. The collection of personal data expands as the user makes more intensive use of the website and the associated services of Best Mannequins bv. Data processing is essential for the operation of the website and the associated services. The processing of personal data is carried out for the following specific purposes: • Authentication and providing the user access to their user profile; • Providing and improving the personalized and general services of Best Mannequins bv; • Customer management, including customer administration, order management, deliveries, billing, and sending newsletters; • Detection of and protection against fraud, errors, and/or criminal behavior; • Marketing purposes such as sending the Best Mannequins newsletter. During a visit to the website, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is strictly necessary to optimize the use of our websites. By visiting the website, the user agrees to this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.
  5. We also use cookies! During a visit to the website, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard drive of your computer, solely for the purpose of better tailoring the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Cookies help us optimize your visit to the website, remember technical choices (for example, language choice, a newsletter, and more), and show you more relevant services and offers.

For a better understanding of how we use cookies to process your personal data, we invite you to consult our Cookie Statement.


If you wish to consult the website and/or webshop, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. If you prefer not to, you are of course free to disable cookies through your browser settings. How to disable cookies is explained in our Cookie Statement.

  1. User Rights 7.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of your personal data Your personal data is always processed for legitimate purposes, as outlined in Article 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant, and proportionate manner and are not kept for longer than necessary to achieve the stated purposes.

7.2 Right of access If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You have the right to access the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom the data is sent, the criteria determining the data retention period, and the rights you can exercise regarding your data.

7.3 Right to rectification Inaccurate or incomplete information can be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary adjustments to their 'User Profile'. You can also contact us with a request for modification via email to [email protected].

7.4 Right to erasure of your personal data You also have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following cases: • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; • You withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, and there is no other legal basis for processing your data; • You have lawfully objected to the processing of your personal data; • Your data is being processed unlawfully; • Your data needs to be erased based on a legal obligation. Data deletion is primarily related to visibility; it is possible that deleted data will be temporarily stored.

7.5 Right to restriction of processing In some cases, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data. This is certainly true in case of a dispute regarding the accuracy of data, if the data is necessary for legal proceedings, or during the time necessary for Best Mannequins bv to determine whether you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

7.6 Objection to processing You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, profiling purposes, or purposes arising from the legitimate interests of the data controller. Best Mannequins will cease processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your right to object.

7.7 Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data provided to Best Mannequins bv in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Additionally, you have the right to transmit this personal data to another controller where the processing of your personal data is based solely on your consent.

7.8 Right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example, when given for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Exercising Rights If you wish to exercise your rights as a user, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered letter to Best Mannequins bv, Splenterbeekstraat 2, 8710 Wielsbeke, or by email to [email protected]. We will respond as soon as possible, no later than one (1) month after receiving your request.
  2. Possibility of filing a complaint If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data by Best Mannequins bv, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this can be done by contacting the Data Protection Authority (hereinafter GBA) via  https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be  or at their address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. Telephone contact is possible at +32 02 274 48 00 or by email: [email protected].


Cookie Statement